Google+ Followers

Wednesday, May 01, 2013

Gemini

A finished project! Yeah! I like making T-shirts since England doesn't get that overly hot like Illinois can. This is my second, but first in cotton. Last year I used linen, which was lovely, but when you knit something with out seams joining the ends is hard. Linen and cotton aren't as forgiving as wool. I ended up with a huge hole when I joined the linen on the sleeve. Well, I decided to ask someone who had designed t-shirts how they joined theirs, and she said with a really tight knot and the cut off the ends. Hmmm Well I gave it a go with mixed results. I love the Cascade Ultra Prima yarn though. It is sooo soft. I have enough leftover for a child's sweater.....so which of my "adopted" nieces of 4 and under to choose......

Oh the pattern is from Knitty.com and is called Gemini.

Tuesday, April 23, 2013

Pincushion done.

Hello

Seems I have to be careful how many pictures I try to download. So I've had to edit this post a bit.

I've been suffering from my IBS really bad last few days. We went out to eat and had spicy Jamaican food and I've been off work, so I've been finishing off the embroidered pin cushion. (See rest of pictures.) This has been so much fun! I not only enjoyed the stitching, but the sewing up was magical. I didn't really know how it would get it's shape but it automatically does it as you sew it. Very cool. I used left overs from spinning to fill it up. Lots of crappy spinning from first few weeks have been useful!

Hopefully I'll feel better this weekend,and can post about some sewing.....





Monday, April 01, 2013

Welcome back

Wow can't believe it has been 3 years. Amazing really that Blooger hasn't closed me down.

Well I've decided to give it another go on my iphone. My pictures aren't going to be great and I'm not going to spend hrs on it, but I will try to post what I'm doing so that I can keep better track of what I'm up too. As many of you might experience, I feel I don't get anything done....when actually I've been very busy! So this will be a bit o of this and that.

Recently I went to the Knitting and Stitching show at Olympia and picked a several new embroidery projects. This is one I picked up from Sue Hawkins Needleworks. She has a lot of very traditional kits for pincushions and scissor keepers along with some interesting accessories to buy. I like the spring colors of this and have been beavering away at the stitching.